Privacy Policy

I. Introduction-Editor

Respect, protection and security of your personal data are an absolute priority for our Athletic Club with the name: “Equestrian Academy of Crete”, hereinafter referred to as “Academy”. This Privacy and Privacy Policy sets out the basic principles regarding the personal data we manage as an association, both of our students and athletes and of the participants in general in the activities and actions of our association. At the same time we protect the personal data of our members. , of the trainers and in general of our employees who constitute the dynamic team of our Association.  Our Sports Club aims to:

– in the cultivation of love for the horse, the promotion, development and learning of the sport of riding and in general in the dissemination of the spirit of Philip by all legal means

– in the promotion and application of therapeutic riding methods

– participation in sports events and the organization of sporting events

– in the learning of riding, organizing excursions and events and in general actions focusing on the relationship of man with nature and the horse.

– in the rescue, preservation and promotion of Greek horse breeds.

Our well-trained team provides, through the riding school, specialized riding lessons and training, sport riding (Equestrian Skipping, Obstacle Jumping and Paradressing for people with mobility difficulties), free riding and therapeutic riding. At the same time we provide horse training services (basic training, training for free riding, sports training, coaching or for professional use eg school horse), stables services, horse rides and sports, training, events such as daily employment -CAMP for minors, and training seminars both in our space and in schools so that children and teenagers can get in touch with the horse and love it as much as we do. There is a cafe – refreshment room in our area while social and entertainment events are organized.

PROCESSING MANAGER: Responsible for the processing of personal data of each subject who comes in contact is our Athletic Association with the name: “HORSE ACADEMY OF CRETE” based at, 715 00, at 79 : +30 2810 380 511, fax: +30 2810 381074, e-mail address:   [email protected] In case you want any clarification regarding this, contact us:

Our Association is committed to complying with the relevant legislation to protect the individual from the processing of personal data arising from the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Union (known as GDPR),as in force from time to time, and also from the more specific regulatory framework for its implementation (Law 4624/2019 as in force from time to time), aiming at the protection of personal data collected and processed in accordance with the above. Our Academy, which has adopted this Policy and in its capacity as responsible for processing, informs, any natural person who comes in contact with us whether he is a student, athlete, parent, visitor, participant in events and activities or its staff or in general trading with us, that the Academy and / or third parties, by order and on our behalf, will process personal data concerning it, in the context of the above aims and actions of the association taking the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data.

 

II. What is the Processing of Personal Data and Data collected and used by our Academy

  1. Processing means any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, simple storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, retrieval, search, use, disclosure, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.
  2. Personal Data is any information that refers to or can be attributed to a natural person alive. Our Academy may process / collect / store (and simple storage means GDPR based processing) personal data, such as:
  • IDs and demographics of either a minor or a parent or a third party (eg name, patronymic, date of birth-age, gender, identity card number, passport number, TIN, occupation, etc.)
  • data of third parties such as relatives or legal representatives (eg name, surname, patronymic, etc.)
  • details of children (Name, Surname, Address of residence), family, date of birth
  • contact details (eg postal address, landline and mobile phone, e-mail) for communication between us or for sending you newsletters
  • health data of students and athletes (such as medical certificates etc)
  • medications, medical examinations, medical findings
  • data of employees or their candidates in the Academy either in the context of recruitment or in the context of obtaining a CV or in the context of concluding a contract of employment or work.
  • CCTV and video cameras for any video and optical data.

In case we receive personal data belonging to a special category (eg data related to the state of physical or mental health, medical certificates, medications, medical examinations, medical findings), we undertake to keep them if necessary, with even greater care and only with your explicit consent or for reasons of vital interest of the subject or for the performance of our obligations in the exercise of certain rights or in the framework of our legal activities with the appropriate guarantees or for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims and always with in a manner permitted by the relevant legislation.

 

III. Legal basis for processing your data

  1. We do not process your data without this processing being necessary and lawful. Our Academy will not receive from you more personal data than necessary for each purpose it collects, nor will it disclose your data to third parties, unless this is absolutely necessary for us to perform any service, the provision of which you have requested (eg therapeutic riding and follow-up by a treating physician) or treatment by a third party is necessary for the purposes of our legal interests or if you have previously given your consent, and / or when required by law (eg to perform any court decision, prosecutor’s order, etc.). Your failure to provide consent for the above purposes does not in any way affect the quality of the training courses,
  2. Our Academy does not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only. Whenever and wherever we collect, process and use your personal data, we take all appropriate measures to ensure that this data is treated securely and in accordance with our personal data protection policy in accordance with European legislation Regulation [EU] 2016 / 679 known internationally as the GDPR. All the above personal data which, as mentioned, are either provided to us compulsorily or voluntarily, or we collect from third parties or are produced by automated means, we use for the following legal purposes.

 

In particular, our Academy collects and uses the following categories of personal data:

 

ΙV. Categories of Personal Data

Personal Data relating to riding students and relating to a) Data requested directly from students or parents / guardians of minor students upon enrollment and any probationary, b) Data during their training at our Academy.

This includes:

  • All identity data included in the application for registration of the student / athlete, adult or minor, ie name, father or mother, date of birth, residence, parent / guardian name or custodian, home address, address and contact telephones (landline, mobile, fax), e-mail, parents’ profession as well as copies of the documents and information you provide when required by law (indicative parent ID number)
  • Physical characteristics such as height, weight, various other measurements and peculiarities
  • Data of special categories (sensitive data) such as physical and mental health data (indicative medical certificates, diseases, medication, any injuries)
  • Behavioral data, performance in classes or sports organizations, absences in classes, awards, distinctions, expectations and history of education or sports, participation in previous activities, events, competitions.
  • Audiovisual material (photos and videos) only with explicit consent

All of the above information is provided voluntarily by the student or the parent or their legal representative (either in person or by telephone) and is recorded by our staff in relevant forms (such as a student or athlete registration form).

Purpose of Collection and Use :

Their collection and processing has the sole purpose of ensuring the smooth conduct of the courses and the quality provision of specialized riding lessons or participation in competitions based on your age, needs and expectations, the possibility of our communication, the continuous improvement of the provided from us courses, educational programs and activities and the general promotion of the actions of the Academy. Our Academy, finally in the context of promotional activities, can download and present group or individual photos and videos (audiovisual material) with its students or athletes on its website, on its social media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Vimeo , YouTube) and other promotional publications, from their participation in riding lessons, events,

The legal basis for the processing is:

a) the execution of a contract to provide you with riding lessons and other educational and sporting activities within the Academy or the intention to enter into a contract or to take action at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of the contract.

b) the fulfillment of the purposes and the legal interests of our Academy in the context of the development of our social action as an association

c) the consent under the specific conditions, regarding the data of special categories or for further communication in order to inform you about the actions and programs of the Academy as well as for the taking and use of photos and videos (audiovisual material) with the participating students / athletes while learning to ride or holding events at the Academy

d) the compliance of the Academy with a legal obligation (such as the collection of VAT for the issuance of tax data)

 

Personal Data which concerns athletes of our Academy

a) during their enrollment in our Academy, b) During their course as athletes of our Academy

This includes:

  • All identity data included in the registration form of the athlete, adult or minor, ie name, father or mother, date of birth, residence, name of parent / guardian or custodian, home address, address the contact telephones (landline, mobile, fax), e-mail, parents’ profession as well as copies of the documents and data that you provide when required by law (indicative parent ID number)
  • Physical characteristics such as height, weight, various other measurements and peculiarities
  • Data of special categories (sensitive data) such as physical and mental health data (indicative medical certificates, diseases, medication, any injuries, copy of the athlete’s health card of the Hellenic Equestrian Federation) and EOI registration number of the athlete
  • Behavioral data, performance in classes or sports organizations, absences in classes, awards, distinctions, expectations and history of education or sports, participation in previous activities, events, competitions.
  • Audiovisual material (photos and videos) only with explicit consent

All of the above information is provided voluntarily by the athlete himself or his parent or legal representative (either in person or by telephone) and is recorded by our staff in relevant forms (such as an athlete registration application).

Purpose of Collection and Use :

Their collection and processing has the sole purpose of ensuring the smooth conduct of the preparation of competitions and training of our athlete and the provision of quality equestrian training, increasing the performance of our athletes or their participation in competitions based on age and expectations or their level of competition, the possibility of our communication, the continuous improvement of the trainings, educational programs and activities provided by us and the promotion of the actions of the Academy in general. Our Academy, finally in the context of promotional activities, can download and present group or individual photos and videos (audiovisual material) with its students or athletes on its website, on its social media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Vimeo ,

The legal basis for the processing is:

a) the execution of a contract to provide you with training and riding lessons for the preparation of competitions and other sports activities within the Academy or the intention to enter into a contract or to take measures at the request of the data subject before its conclusion contract.

b) the fulfillment of the purposes and the legal interests of our Academy in the context of the development of our social action as a sports club

c) the consent under the specific conditions, regarding the data of special categories or for further communication in order to inform you about the actions and programs of the Academy as well as for the taking and use of photos and videos (audiovisual material) with the participating students / athletes while learning to ride or holding events at the Academy

d) the compliance of the Academy with a legal obligation (such as the collection of VAT for the issuance of tax data, or with an obligation arising from the organization of games of the Federation of which we are a member).

Personal Data related to the application and participation in the Therapeutic Equestrian Program

This includes:

  • All identity data, ie name (adult or minor), father or mother name, date of birth, child’s home, parent / guardian name or custodian, home address, address and landline, contact numbers ( mobile, fax), e-mail as well as copies of the documents and data that you provide when required by law (indicative parent ID number)
  • Physical characteristics such as height, weight, various other measurements and features,
  • Data of special categories (sensitive data) such as physical and mental health data as well as medical examinations and opinions (eg medical history, any injuries, medication, evaluations by physiotherapists, orthopedists, any injuries, psychologists, psychiatrists, psychiatrists, psychiatrists)
  • Behavioral data, performance, family history, participation in similar treatment programs.
  • Audiovisual material (photos and videos) only with explicit consent

All the above information is provided voluntarily by the participant or his / her parent or legal representative (either in person or by phone) and is recorded by our staff in relevant forms (such as application form).

Purpose of Collection and Use:

Their collection and processing has the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the applicant or participant, the possibility of our communication, and assessment of the situation as well as the formation of the concept of “therapeutic relationship” between the person and the Academy to provide specialized support and therapeutic approach through horseback riding. They are also necessary to formulate an effective session plan to provide a beneficial, effective and functional support through riding for the individual. In each case, the cooperation with the treating physician of the individual is attempted, the communication and consultation with appropriate bodies and health professionals based on the mental and physical health of the person who chooses therapeutic riding. Our Academy,

The legal basis for the processing is:

(a) the performance of a contract to provide the subject with the equestrian treatment program or the intention to enter into a contract or to take action at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of the contract.

b) the fulfillment of the purposes and the legal interests of our Academy in the context of the development of our social action as an association

c) your consent under the specific conditions, regarding the data of special categories or for further communication in order to inform you about the actions and programs of the Academy as well as to take and use photos and videos (audiovisual material) during your participation in our treatment programs

d) the compliance of the Academy with a legal obligation (such as the collection of VAT for the issuance of tax data)

Personal Data related to the application and participation of a minor in the daily employment program (camp)

This includes:

  • All identity data, ie the name of the minor child, the name of the father or mother, the date of birth, the child’s residence, the name of the parent / guardian or custodian, the home address, the address and telephone numbers (landline, mobile) ), e-mail, parents’ profession as well as copies of the documents and data that you provide when required by law (indicative parent ID number)
  • Physical characteristics such as height, weight, various other measurements and particularities or preferences of a participating child
  • Specific category data (sensitive data) such as physical and mental health data (indicative medical certificates, illnesses, medication, health questionnaire)
  • Audiovisual material (photos and videos) only with explicit consent

All the above information is provided voluntarily by the participant or his / her parent or legal representative (either in person or by phone) and is recorded by our staff in relevant forms (such as application form).

Purpose of Collection and Use:

Their collection and processing has the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the participant and his parent, the provision of quality services by us to the child and our effective communication for the successful and safe completion of the child’s participation in the Camp program of our Academy. Our Academy, finally in the context of promotional activities, can download and present group or individual photos and videos (audiovisual material) with the participants on its website, on its social media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Vimeo, YouTube) and in other promotional publications.

The legal basis for the processing is:

(a) the performance of a contract for the provision of the camp program to you or the intention to enter into a contract or to take action at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of the contract.

b) the fulfillment of the purposes and the legal interests of our Academy in the context of the development of our social action as an association

c) your consent under the specific conditions, regarding the data of special categories or for further communication in order to inform you about the actions and programs of the Academy, or the processing of data of special categories as well as for the taking and use of photos and videos ( audiovisual material) during your participation in the camp program

d) the compliance of the Academy with a legal obligation (such as the collection of VAT for the issuance of tax data)

Personal Data which are related to the suppliers of our Academy  

This includes:

  • Identity data such as name, patronymic,
  • contact details (email and postal address, region, city, country, landline and mobile phone, fax, web address, etc.),
  • Tax Identification Number and competent Tax Office,
  • type of products and services

Purpose of Collection and Use:

The collection and processing is necessary in particular for the selection of the supplier and then the conclusion and successful execution of each order of the Academy to its supplier based on either a contract for the provision of services or the sale of goods to the Academy. We place special emphasis on the search for suitable, reliable and trustworthy suppliers and partners.

The legal basis for the processing is:

a) To take measures, at the request of the data subject before the conclusion of the contract, in accordance with Article 6 par. sale with the supplier with whom we work, of which the data subject is a contracting party.

b) For the compliance of the Academy itself, as the person in charge of processing, with its legal obligation, according to article 6 par. 1 item c of the GKPD, as e.g. compliance with tax obligations.

c) The consent of the subject according to article 6 par. 1 item a of the GCP, as e.g. for its evaluation as a supplier and its possible keeping in a supplier file.

Who are the recipients of personal data:

Access to the personal data collected during the above, may have:

  • Our staff employees, trainers, staff in general and associates fully bound by a confidentiality clause – privacy statement with the Academy in all the above mentioned data
  • The external collaborators of the Academy, bound by a confidentiality agreement with the Association, may have access to part of the above mentioned data.
  • Public bodies and Organizations, Sports Federations inside and outside Greece, with which we have developed actions and collaborations to fulfill our goals (such as Federations and other sports clubs, etc.)

Your kept data may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In addition, in case of a legal order, service order or official preliminary examination, the Academy has the right to make the relevant data available to the respective service.

Personal Data Subject Rights

Our Academy provides data subjects with full information about their rights, as provided for in the GDPR. In particular, data subjects have the right to request:

  • Access to their rights (editing information)
  • Receiving a copy of kept personal data (Article 15 GDPR)
  • The correction of their inaccurate personal data
  • Deletion of the personal data they have provided (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Restricting the processing of their personal data
  • The portability of their personal data
  • To express their opposition to the further processing of their personal data
  • Withdrawal of their consent, in the event that it has been given at any time without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to the withdrawal of the

For the exercise of the above rights, the subject can address our headquarters in Karteros, Heraklion, Crete, Filippon street no. 2, 715 00, or contact telephones: +30 2810 380 511, fax: +30 2810 381074 or contact email:   [email protected] . or through the form for submission of the contact details mentioned on our website: https://www.ridingacademy.gr/contact/

Our Academy will make every effort to respond to the subject within thirty (30) days.

If the Subject considers that his rights are violated, in any way, he is given the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority, as a competent supervisory authority for the protection of his rights (Website: www.dpa.gr , Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, Athens, Call Center: +30 210 6475600, fax: +30 210 6475628, e-mail:  [email protected] )

Obligations of a Personal Data Subject

The subject who in any way in the above in contact with our Academy accepts the terms under this Protection Policy.

In addition, he accepts and agrees that he must provide the Academy with his accurate and correct data and data, while in case of change, he is obliged to immediately notify us by contacting us in one of the above ways mentioned.

VII. Data Retention Time

The retention time of the personal data of each subject mentioned above, is determined on the one hand by the period of time during which the services of our Academy are provided, and on the other hand by our relevant obligations provided in the current Legislation (tax, etc.). In any case, this period of time may not exceed ten (10) Years. This time limit does not apply in the following cases:

  1. When the processing is carried out based on the execution of the contract, and / or the taking of measures for the purpose of drawing up the contract, then your personal data are processed for as long as defined by the contractor, as well as as long as necessary for its execution. or for the establishment, exercise, support or refutation of any legal claims that arise until their legal limitation. The above personal data may be kept even for as long as it is determined by other tax or more specific legal provisions.
  2. When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework for legal, fiscal, auditing and accounting purposes, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.
  3. For the purposes of promoting and informing our actions and to the extent that the disposal of your personal data is based on your consent, your personal data is kept until the revocation of your consent. This can be done by you at any time, unless there is a legal restriction on revocation. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the proceedings based on the consent given in the period prior to its withdrawal. In the case of special audiovisual material (eg from events, programs, etc.), for which your consent has been given, our Academy will destroy within 3 months, the photos and videos that it does not intend to use while the rest of the file, may maintained for up to 5 years from its receipt or public presentation.
  4. In any case in general the defense of the legal interests and the promotion of the purposes of our Academy, your personal data will be processed for as long as the relevant provisions of applicable law require.

 

VIII. Transmission of data to a third country or to an international organization

The Academy does not transmit the personal data it collects to third countries. It may, however, be required to transmit the data of its Subject to third countries or to an international organization, provided that the legal requirements of Article 44 et seq. the appropriate guarantees under Rule 46 of the Rules of Procedure. When we transfer Personal Data to recipients in other countries, we are committed to protecting your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law. We take steps to comply with applicable legal requirements for the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland that do not provide an adequate level of protection. We use various measures to ensure that your Personal Data transferred to these countries enjoys adequate protection in accordance with data protection rules. These include the signing of the Contractual Clauses, the certification that the recipient has adopted the European binding rules.

Data Security

while stating that it has taken all the necessary security measures in order not to allow access to personal data to anyone other than the appropriate authorized persons for this purpose and only for the purposes of processing provided and that they have undertaken confidentiality or are under due regulatory obligation of confidentiality. We check and update the response of the measures at regular intervals, in order to ensure the maximum possible security. In the case of personal data belonging to a specific category (eg data related to the state of physical or mental health, medical certificates, medications, medical examinations, medical findings), we undertake to keep them if necessary,

Saving Files in Physical Form:  Our Academy can keep files in physical, paper format, which contain personal data (such as applications and registration forms, consent forms, questionnaire, etc.). We keep these records in locked areas that are protected by locks and to which only our employees or associates have access.

Electronic Storage – Database : Some of your personal information will be stored in the database that we maintain at the headquarters of the Academy in compliance with the appropriate technical and organizational measures (eg data encryption, etc.). Our network is also protected by antivirus and firewall protection.

Credit Card Details:  In addition, we do not store your card details that you use as a means of payment.

Electronic Communication:  The data that will be sent to us by email are protected through the SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) protocol. Our SMTP servers are protected by the appropriate security protocol and the e-mail content is encrypted before being sent over the internet.

We will report any illegal breach of our database or the database of any third party data processor to all those directly concerned, as well as to the authorities, within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data stored in an identifiable form, have been stolen or illegally processed.

  1. Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time in accordance with legislation or industry developments, without notice. It will always be posted in its updated version, in a prominent place in the Headquarters of our Academy.

XI. Contact us

In case you wish any clarification or information regarding the terms of this Policy, or you have any disagreement, reservation or question, we are always at your disposal and you can contact our Academy in the following ways:

  • At our postal address, at our headquarters in Karteros, Heraklion, Crete, Filippon street no. 2, pp. 715 00
  • Contact numbers: +30 2810 380 511, fax: +30 2810 381074
  • At the email address:  [email protected] . the
  • In the contact details mentioned on our website: https://www.ridingacademy.gr/contact/ through the form for submitting a message.

 

We hope this Privacy Policy has helped you understand how we process your Personal Data and your rights in relation to it.